Yukon

Conflict of Interest Commissioner

Privacy

The collection, use, disclosure, retention, and disposal of information collected via Conflict of Interest Commission web site is done in compliance with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Archives Act.

Any personal information that is collected will only be viewed by authorized government employees to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. Personal information is not disclosed to other agencies or individuals except as authorized by law.

Visitors to Conflict of Interest Commission web site may also be interested to know how Internet technologies collect personal information and what types of information they collect.

Web Server Data Collection

The servers that host Conflict of Interest Commission web site automatically collect different types of information. This information helps ensure the smooth operation and security of the sites. Some of this information does not identify the visitor; an example of this non-personal information is the visitor¿s browser type and version. Other information, however, may be more closely tied to individual persons and their habits; examples of this are IP address, time of visit, previous sites visited, and so on. This information is typically viewed in the aggregate only and is used for the purposes of evaluating and marketing Conflict of Interest Commission web sites.

Cookies

Some Conflict of Interest Commission web site may download a "cookie" to a visitor¿s hard drive. This is a data file that the web server uses to remember the behaviours and preferences of the visitor; thereby allowing the site to better respond to the visitor¿s habits on subsequent visits. Any visitor with concerns over the collection of this type of information should set his or her browser to not accept cookies or to display a warning that a cookie will be downloaded if the site is accessed. Setting these browser options will not exclude the visitor from any Conflict of Interest Commission web site.

Registration

Some Conflict of Interest Commission web site request visitors to register via an online form. This is done so that the Government can deliver a service and respond more effectively to a specific identified individual. The data from the form and its response will be stored to fulfill the service request. These communications become part of the record of the transaction and must be managed according to Conflict of Interest Commission records management procedures. The personal information contained within the communications is managed according to the requirements of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

E-Mail

Sending an electronic mail (e-mail) message to the Conflict of Interest Commission unavoidably discloses personal information (for example: name, e-mail address). It will also disclose additional information such as time the message was sent, general location from which the message was sent, and so on. This message and its response will be stored to resolve the subject matter of the inquiry. These messages become part of the record of the transaction and must be managed according to Conflict of Interest Commission records management procedures. The personal information contained within the message is managed according to the requirements of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Links

Many Conflict of Interest Commission web sites contain links to other, non-Conflict of Interest Commission web sites. The Conflict of Interest Commission is in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these sites.